Teff, uncooked

Per 100 g, Teff, uncooked provides 367 calories, 73.1 g carbohydrate, 13.3 g protein and 8 g fibre.

100 gper serving
= 367 kcal
Calories by amount
× 100 g = 100 g
367kcal 18% RI Reference IntakeEU/UK adult daily energy reference of 2,000 kcal used on packaged-food nutrition labels (Reg. 1169/2011). Switch to the US toggle for FDA Daily Values.
80%Nutrient scoreNutrient ScoreThe share of this food's 22 rated nutrients that score well for its calories, a good source of beneficial nutrients while staying low in saturated fat, sodium and added sugars.22 available of 33 total nutrients with a Daily Value22of33
Protein13.3g14% kcal
Carbs73.1g80% kcal
Fat2.4g6% kcal
Fiber 8g

Full nutrient breakdown

Reference

Proximates

Carbohydrates

  • Sugars SugarsNaturally-occurring + added sugars combined (mono- and disaccharides).UK adult RI: 90 g/day1.84g1.84g2%

Fats and Fatty Acids

Protein and Amino Acids

Vitamins

Minerals

Teff, uncooked: key facts

How many calories are in Teff, uncooked?
Teff, uncooked has 367 calories per 100 g.
How much protein is in Teff, uncooked?
Teff, uncooked provides 13.3 g of protein per 100 g.
How many carbs are in Teff, uncooked?
Teff, uncooked contains 73.1 g of carbohydrate per 100 g, including 8 g of fibre.
How much fat is in Teff, uncooked?
Teff, uncooked has 2.4 g of fat per 100 g.

Values shown for the selected serving and per 100 g. % RI follows the UK / EU Reference Intakes (Reg. 1169/2011) for adults and children 4 + years. Reference only, not medical or dietary advice (Terms & Conditions §3).