Boal, raw
Per 100 g, Boal, raw provides 86 calories, 0 g carbohydrate, 15.4 g protein and 0 g fibre.
= 86 kcal
Calories by amount
Advanced search
Sort
Databases
86kcal 4% RI Reference IntakeEU/UK adult daily energy reference of 2,000 kcal used on packaged-food nutrition labels (Reg. 1169/2011). Switch to the US toggle for FDA Daily Values.
81%Nutrient scoreNutrient ScoreThe share of this food's 13 rated nutrients that score well for its calories, a good source of beneficial nutrients while staying low in saturated fat, sodium and added sugars.13 available of 33 total nutrients with a Daily Value13of33
Protein15.4g72% kcal
Carbs0g0% kcal
Fat2.7g28% kcal
Fiber 0g
Full nutrient breakdown
Reference
Proximates
- Protein ProteinBuilds and repairs tissue, drives enzymes and hormones. Made up of amino acids, nine of which the body can't make itself.UK adult RI: 50 g/day15.4g15.4g31%
- Fat FatAll fats combined: saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, and trans. Carries fat-soluble vitamins (A, D, E, K) and contributes 9 kcal per gram.UK adult RI: 70 g/day2.70g2.70g4%
- Carbohydrate CarbohydrateAll carbohydrate combined: sugars, starches, and fiber. Calculated by subtracting water + protein + fat + ash from the food's total mass, hence "by difference".UK adult RI: 260 g/day0g0g0%
- Fiber FiberPlant carbohydrate the body can't digest. Feeds gut bacteria, slows sugar absorption, and supports regular digestion. UK adults: target 30 g/day.UK adult RI: 30 g/day0g0g0%
Carbohydrates
- Sugars SugarsNaturally-occurring + added sugars combined (mono- and disaccharides).UK adult RI: 90 g/day0g0g0%
Vitamins
- Vitamin C Vitamin CWater-soluble antioxidant + cofactor in collagen synthesis. Lost easily in cooking water and air exposure.UK adult RI: 80 mg/day0mg0mg0%
- Vitamin B3 (niacin) Vitamin B3 (niacin)Water-soluble B-vitamin for energy metabolism. The body can also make some niacin from the amino acid tryptophan.UK adult RI: 16 mg/day1.00mg1.00mg6%
- Vitamin B12 Vitamin B12Water-soluble B-vitamin essential for red blood cell formation and the nervous system. Only found naturally in animal foods, vegans need fortified foods or supplements.UK adult RI: 2.5 µg/day5.00µg5.00µg200%
Minerals
- Calcium CalciumMajor mineral for bone density, muscle contraction, and nerve signalling.UK adult RI: 800 mg/day83.0mg83.0mg10%
- Iron IronCarries oxygen in haemoglobin. Plant (non-heme) iron absorbs less efficiently than meat (heme) iron, pair with vitamin C to boost absorption.UK adult RI: 14 mg/day0.80mg0.80mg6%
- Phosphorus PhosphorusMajor mineral for bones, energy storage (ATP), and cell membranes. Widespread in protein-rich foods.UK adult RI: 700 mg/day490mg490mg70%
- Potassium PotassiumElectrolyte mineral that counters sodium's effect on blood pressure. Concentrated in fruit, vegetables, beans, and dairy.UK adult RI: 2,000 mg/day250mg250mg13%
- Zinc ZincTrace mineral for immune function, wound healing, and sense of taste. Best absorbed from animal foods; phytates in grains reduce uptake.UK adult RI: 10 mg/day0.70mg0.70mg7%
- Copper CopperTrace mineral involved in iron metabolism and connective tissue.UK adult RI: 1 mg/day0.05mg0.05mg5%
- Manganese ManganeseTrace mineral for bone formation and antioxidant enzymes.UK adult RI: 2 mg/day0.05mg0.05mg3%
Boal, raw: key facts
- How many calories are in Boal, raw?
- Boal, raw has 86 calories per 100 g.
- How much protein is in Boal, raw?
- Boal, raw provides 15.4 g of protein per 100 g.
- How many carbs are in Boal, raw?
- Boal, raw contains 0 g of carbohydrate per 100 g, including 0 g of fibre.
- How much fat is in Boal, raw?
- Boal, raw has 2.7 g of fat per 100 g.
Values shown for the selected serving and per 100 g. % RI follows the UK / EU Reference Intakes (Reg. 1169/2011) for adults and children 4 + years. Reference only, not medical or dietary advice (Terms & Conditions §3).